Home of the Pine to Palm History of the Pine to Palm Past Pine to Palm Champions Rutledge Award Winners Future Pine to Palm Dates Pine to Palm Entry Form Home of the Detroit Country Club

2009 FINAL RESULTS

2009 Champions & Medalists

Championship Champion Tom Hoge

Mid-Am Champion Jay Olafson

Seniors Champion T.L. Solien

Otis Hestness Mid Am Medalist

William Blake Senior Medalist

 

Championship Co-Medalists

Clinton Boutelle & Tom Hoge 

Photos Courtesy of DL Newspapers Brian Basham
     
Championship Division  
   
Co-Medalist:  Tom Hoge, Fargo N.D.  (62-70 = 132)  
Clinton Boutelle, Cody WY (67-65 = 132)
   
Pine to Palm Champion: Tom Hoge, Fargo, ND  
Runner-up: Thomas Campbell, Minneapolis, Mn  
   
Consolation Champ: Dustin Steiner, Fargo, ND  
   
Name Flights:    
Pine Champion: Tony Vincelli  
Runner-up: Mike Holm  
   
Palm Champion: Brandon Hartzell  
Runner-up: Mark Robinson  
   
Sallie Champion: Nic Wagner  
Runner-up: Sean Krall  
   
Melissa I Champion: Tony Meierhofer  
Runner-up: Scott Winjum  
   
Melissa II Champion: Brian Kibler  
Runner-up: Carter Holmquist  
   
   
Mid-Am Flight  
   
Medalist: Otis Hesteness, Audubon, Mn (72-73=145)
   
Champion: Jay Olafson, Fargo, ND  
Runner-up: Kent Fronk, Jamestown, ND  
   
Consolation Champ: Randy Hanson, Frazee, Mn  
   
   
   
   
Seniors    
   
Medalist: William Blake, Detroit Lakes, Mn (72)  
   
Champion: T.L. Solien, Madison, WI  
Runner-up: William Blake, Detroit Lakes, Mn  
   
Consolation Champ: Rick Johnson, Moorhead, Mn  
   
Name Flights:    
Lida Champion: Bruce Carlisle
Runner-up: Tom Hanson
Consolation Champ: Robert Dahm
   
Maud Champion: John Hagge
Runner-up: Richard McConn
Consolation Champ: Paul Krueger
   
Lizzie Champion: Dave Pearson
Runner-up: Bruce Hilde
Consolation Champ: Bill Greene
   
Eunice Champion: Larry Olin
Runner-up: Scott Petrers
Consolation Champ: Vern Steinmetz
   
Pelican Champion: Pete Lysaker
Runner-up: Ken Opheim
Consolation Champ: Owen Germundson
   
Cormorant Champion: Ron Smet
Runner-up: Ken Riesberg
Consolation Champ: Rick Theisen
   
Pearl Champion: Larry Doeden
Runner-up: John Sieling
Consolation Champ: Mark Erickson, JR
   
   
   
   
   
Flights    
   
Co-Medalist: Marty Fiala, Fargo, ND (72)  
Tim Bohlman, Grand Forks, ND(72)  
   
Flight   Champion Runner-up
   
1 Jacob Wotham Griff Davenport
2 Chad Kosin Collin Schifferman 
3 Michael Connor Cory Krueger
4 Steve Klongerbo Gary Wheeler
5 Derek Peirce Christopher Harris
6 David Thune Ken Astrip
7 Cody Cederberg Jenna Schulte
8 Brett Krueger Thomas Reynolds
9 Ben Schaefer Troy Pederson
10 Kevin Ruud Mike Dobberstein
11 Jason Huus Bob Lewis
12 Connor Perkins Joseph Cheney
13 James Winsor Harley Hanson
14 Jeff Larsen Jeffrey Schneider
15 Erick Dahl Ethan Bjerke
16 Sean Kruschke Tom Treichel
17 Tyler Hendrickson Dean Larsen
18 Bruce Bryngleson Alexander Sine